Click for JIH home page

Results
Junior Ilkley Harriers, established 2003

Click for Clubmark info

This page shows the results of races that Junior Ilkley Harriers have run in, most recent races first. (If we've missed any results, please let us know).

West Yorkshire XC League race 1, Sat 14th October, Thornes Park, Wakefield

Report from Gaenor Coy.........
39 juniors ran at a very hot Wakefield on Saturday. Really good ground conditions but the heat made the hills hard work. Some excellent team and individual results including wins in both U17 races. Well done to all who competed.

U11 boys – 7th Jonathan Archer, 15th Nicholas Archer, 47th Ethan Doyle, 50th Sam Worley, 83rd Oscar Shinn (6th Team)
U11 girls – 23rd Helena Coy
U13 boys – 4th Wilbur Summerson, 11th Max Ashelford, 14th George Morley, 19th Josh Beevers, 20th Toby Smith, 39th Tom Threlfall, 80th Dylan Shinn (1st Team)
U13 girls – 5th Phoebe Worrall, 8th Charlotte Kenneth, 16th Lucia Stoney, 26th Robyn Anderson, 33rd Erin Doyle, 41st Isabel Macina, 52nd Amy Brown-Carrera. 73rd Neve Tennant, 75th Evie Dennent (2nd Team)
U15 boys – 23rd Nathan Coy, 29th Adam Mitchell, 37th Adam Townsend (6th Team)
U15 Girls -7th Bernadette Raven, 16th Nina Pearce, 22nd Catherine Westhead, 27th Pippa Threlfall, 31st Poppy Anderson, 38th Charlotte Elston, 41st Georgia Weston, 50th Emily Kenneth, 51st Katie Meredith (2nd Team)
U17 boys – 1st Euan Brennan, 3rd Dominic Coy, 5th Cameron Reilly, 14th Robbie Matthews (1st team)
U17 girls – 1st Bethan Morley

Withins Rat runs, Sunday 8th October

Results from Kim Anderson.......
U9 19th Robert Carter 3.38, 30th (12th girl) Seren Toye 3.53, 49th (20th girl) Lola Stead 4.35
U11 28th Seth Toye 7.31 33rd Alex Wolfenden 7.35, 41st Nicholas Archer 7.54, 91st Max Stead 9.30, 92nd Oscar Shinn 9.32, 107th (14th girl) Neeve Gott 10.09, 109th (15th girl) Grace Darlington 10.18, 110th (16th girl) Lily Singleton 10.24
U13 19th Archie Budding 7.12, 47th (10th girl) Hattie Bishop 8.07, 58th Dylan Shinn 8.28, 65th (13th girl) Amy Brown-Carrera 8.39, 84th (16th girl) Charlie Macina 9.10, 86th (17th girl) Ivy Cooper 9.15, 87th (18th girl) Senua Toye 9.16, 95th (20th girl) Kitty Hartley 9.36, 118th Felix Weston 10.48
U15 16th (3rd girl) Bernadette Raven 7.08, 25th Harry Stead 7.28, 57th (5th girl) Isabel Macina 8.22, 71st (9th girl) Georgia Weston 8.44

York Open meet, Saturday 2nd September

Results: Eden Hewett (U13): long jump 4th 4m and 100m 3rd 14.97. Archie Budding (U11): 600m 1st 1.53.92 and 75m 6th 11.82.

Hellifield Gala, Sat 5th August

Report from Kim Anderson.... It was a fun day out at Hellifield gala and there were some great results.
U11 1st Seth Toye 8.12
U13 3rd Archie Budding 11.53, 9th (4th girl) Hattie Bishop 13.06, 16th (8th girl) Robyn Anderson 14.13, 22nd (11th girl) Senua Toye 15.21
U15 6th (1st girl) Bernadette Raven 11.58
There were lots of prizes in sprints, egg and spoon, sack race etc and even in the egg throwing! Dave and Eileen were there to capture all the action.

York Summer league meet 5, Saturday 29th July

Results: All U15's) Charlotte Elston: 200m 6th 30.97; long jump 11th 3m.67 and shot 9th 5m.13; Poppy Anderson 800m 6th 2 mins 35.09; Bernadette Raven 1st 1500m 5 mins 25.88.

Burnley Open Track and Field meet, Sunday 16th July

from Katrina Kennedy ..... Fantastic day at Burnley Athletics open meeting. All three of our athletes competing came home with a medal. Archie Budding won gold in 600m bronze in the 75m and bronze in the cricket ball throw. Farrah Kennedy-Harting won bronze in shot putt and Tom McCarthy getting silver in the 150m. Brilliant effort.

Results: Tom McCarthy (U9): 50m heat, 1st 8.2 and final 5th 9.0; long jump 5th 2m.84; 150m 2nd 24.3. Farrah Kennedy Harting (U11); 2,72kg shot 3rd 4m.14; cricket ball 7th 16m.18; 75mheat 3rd 12.9. Archie Budding (u11): 75m heat 2nd 11.5 and final 3rd 11.4; cricket ball 3rd 28.85; 600m 1st 1.53.7.

Washburn Valley Relays, Friday 14th July

All 6 Ilkley teams did brilliantly. There were 24 teams altogether and 96 finishers. The teams in 1st and second place took 31.34 and 32.22 and our team places and times were:
Team 1: 8th in 34.26. Will Campbell (8), Archie Budding (10), Holly Fox (11), Adam Mitchell (14)
Team 2: 3rd in 32.52. Ethan Doyle (9), Max Ashelford(11), Erin Doyle (11), Harry Stead (13)
Team 3: 4th in 33.23. Charley Catchpole (8), Hattie Bishop (10), Tom Threlfall (11), Tom Jackson (13)
Team 4: 5th in 33.45. Alexander Wolfenden (9), Nicholas Archer (10), Georgia Weston (12), Charlotte Elston (13)
Team 5: 13th in 36.34. Farrah Kennedy Harting (10), Senua Toye (12) Max Stead (10), Adam Townsend (14)
Team 6: 10th in 35.50. Isabelle Clough(9), Jonathan Archer(10), Keiran Green(12), Louis Curran(14)
With the rules regarding team make up and the results in front of me the fastest team we could have put out would have taken 31.19 and that would have given us 1st place (Alexander, Charlotte, Adam Mitchell and Archie). Next year.....

More importantly anyone who ran it last year had a faster time this year. Individual mile times were:
Will Campbell (9.13, 51st) Archie Budding (7.44, 5th) Holly Fox (10.11, 76th) Adam Mitchell (7.18, 1st)
Ethan Doyle (8.28, 33rd) Max Ashelford (7.45, 6th) Erin Doyle (8.28, 33rd) Harry Stead (8.12, 21st)
Charley Catchpole (8.32,34th) Hattie Bishop (8.32,34th) Tom Threlfall (8.02,15th) Tom Jackson (8.09, 18th)
Alexander Wolfenden (8.00, 13th) Nicholas Archer (8.12, 21st) Georgia Weston (9.16, 52nd) Charlotte Elston (8.17, 26th)
Farrah Kennedy Harting (10.26, 81st) Senua Toye (9.18, 54th) Max Stead (9.23, 58th) Adam Townsend (7.27, 2nd)
Isabelle Clough (10.27, 82nd) Jonathan Archer (7.52, 8th) Keiran Green ( 9.39, 67th) Louis Curran (7.52, 8th)

Thank you to all competitors, parents and supporters. This is a fun relay to end our summer season and it is great to see so many juniors wanting to take part.

York Summer league meet 4, Sunday 2nd July

Results: Charlotte Elston (U15): high jump 4th 1m.35 and 1500m, 2nd 5 mins 53.5.

England Mountain Running selection and results

Results..... Euan Brennan and Bethan Morley competing for England at the International Mountain Running Youth Cup in Gagliano del Capo, Italy on Saturday 24th June. Euan came 5th overall and led the boys team to a Bronze medal and Bethan came 14th and led her team to 6th place overall. Very well done to both on such outstanding results.

Selection...... Euan Brennan and Bethan Morley who have been selected to compete in an England vest at the International Youth Cup for Mountain Running. The event takes place at Gagliano del Capo, Italy on 24th June. England has a strong record in this event, regularly winning team and individual medals, including a bronze by Jonny Brownlee back in 2007. Team members are all under 18.

Their route to gaining selection: Euan won the trial for this event to earn his first international mountain running vest. He was 4th in the 2016 British Mountain Running Championships. A strong cross country runner, Euan was 11th in this year’s English Schools Cross Country Championships and 4th in the Yorkshire County Championships. Euan is currently leading the U17 English Fell Running Championship series. Bethan was 3rd in the trial and earns her second England vest after her debut at the 2016 Junior Home International where she was the 4th England athlete home. Like the rest of the squad, Bethan has a strong background in cross country. In the 2017 season, she finished 3rd in the Yorkshire and 5th in the Northern Cross Country Championships.

York Summer league meet 3, Saturday 17th June

Results:

U15: Bernadette Raven 1st 1500m 5.27.10 and 11th 200m 33.10;

U13: Rohan Smith 1st 200m 29.50 and 1st 800m 2.33.80; Eden Hewett 3rd (out of 16) 80m 11.80 and 5th long jump 3m.90; Oscar Gilroy Bewell 3rd high jump 1m.25, 8th long jump 3m.48 and 10th (out of 16) 80m 12.80.

FRA Champs race 6: Cowpe, Saturday 10th June

Results from Kim Anderson.....

U11 2nd Jonathan Archer 11.28, 14th Seth Toye 12.59, 27th Nicholas Archer 14.18, 49th Max Stead 16.02
U13 20th Archie Budding 15.02, 46th Dylan Shinn 17.25
U15 18th (2nd girl) Bernadette Raven 22.35
U17 35th Euan Brennan 40.09
U19 16th (3rd girl) Lucy Haines 48.05, 19th (6th girl) Sarah Pickering 51.06


Final FRA Championship tables
U9 Lola Stead (4 races), Josie Archer (2 races)
U11 Jonathan Archer & Max Stead (6 races), Nicholas Archer, Oscar Shinn & Seth Toye (5 races), Alexander Wolfenden (2 races), Hayden Lewis & Elisabeth Riley (1 race).
U13 7th Hattie Bishop (5 races), 12th Robyn Anderson (4 races), =34th Senua Toye (3 races), =34th Amy Brown-Carrera (1 race)
11th Archie Budding (6 races), 21st Dylan Shinn (6 races), 49th Dylan Carr (1 race), 52nd Max Ashelford (1 race)
U15 3rd Bernadette Raven (5 races), 18th Poppy Anderson (4 races)
37th Harry Stead (5 races), 52nd Lewis Carr (1 race)
U17 21st Bethan Morley (1 race)
1st Euan Brennan (5 races), 34th Robbie Matthews (2 races), 44th Cameron Reilly (1 race)
U19 2nd Sarah Pickering (5 races), 17th Lucy Haines (3 races)

Ilkley were 4th club out of 37. Well done to everyone especially Euan, Sarah and Bernadette who were 1st, 2nd and 3rd places overall.

York Summer league meet 2, Saturday 3rd June

Results:

U17: Adam Cooke 5th 100m 12.41; Bethan Morley 1st 800m 2.15.95.

U15: Bernadette Raven 6th 800m 2.45.68 and 14th 200m 33.54; Ella Hammond 17th (out of 26) 100m 14.33; Sophie Mcilroy 23rd (out of 26) 15.42, 7th 800m 2.53.62.

U13: Rohan Smith 1st 200m 28.77 and 2nd 800m 2.31.65; Eden Hewett 4th (out of 20) 80m 12.06 and 6th long jump 3m.82.

FRA Champs race 5: Whernside Uphill, Sunday 14th May

Report from Kim Anderson..... All the races, even the U9, were uphill only this year so everyone did really well. Ilkley also came 2nd in the team prize (taking best three boys and best three girls from U13, U15, U17 and U19).

U9 39th (18th girl) Lola Stead 7.17
U11 3rd Jonathan Archer 6.23, 4th Alexander Wolfenden 6.30, 19th Seth Toye 7.22, 32nd Hayden Lewis 7.55, 41st Oscar Shinn 8.19, 42nd Nicholas Archer 8.21, 57th Max Stead 8.58
U13 10th Archie Budding 9.56, 37th Dylan Shinn 11.12, 38th (11th girl) Robyn Anderson 11.21, 47th (16th girl) Hattie Bishop 11.59, 64th ( 29th girl) Senua Toye 13.50
U15 17th (1st girl) Bernadette Raven 13.14, 56th (22nd Girl) Poppy Anderson 16.21, 58th Harry Stead 16.33
U17 2nd Euan Brennan 16.48, 18th Robbie Matthews 20.24
U19 11th (3rd girl) Sarah Pickering 25.54, 14th (5th girl) Lucy Haines 26.40

Yorkshire Track & Field Champs, Cudworth, May

Result: Bethan Morley, 800m Yorkshire champion in a time of 2.16.32.

Jack Bloor Race: Ilkley Moor, Tuesday 9th May

Report from Kim Anderson..... There were lots of juniors at this local race on a sunny Tuesday evening.
U9 2nd William Boyle 4.08, 6th Ethan Nicholson 4.51, 10th (6th girl) Lola Stead 5.38
U11 1st Jonathan Archer 3.30, 2nd Seth Toye 3.34, 3rd Alexander Wolfenden 3.40, 11th Nicholas Archer 4.03, 12th Max Stead 4.17, 13th Hayden Lewis 4.18, 20th William Campbell 4.32, 27th (9th girl) Holly Websdale 5.08, 29th Oscar Shinn 5.18, 32nd (10th girl) Francesca Macina 5.49
U13 2nd Max Ashelford 8.28, 3rd Archie Budding 8.34, 4th Harrison Oddie 8.50, 8th Thomas Campbell 9.42, 10th Dylan Shinn 9.55, 12th (3rd girl) Hattie Bishop 10.01, 13th Lewis Boyle 10.13, 14th (4th girl) Robyn Anderson 10.23, 15th (5th girl) Amy Brown-Carrera 10.50, 18th (8th girl) Charlie Macina 11.06, 19th (9th girl) Ivy Cooper 11.07, 21st (10th girl) Senua Toye 11.42
U15 2nd (1st girl) Bernadette Raven 8.16, 3rd (2nd girl) Poppy Anderson 8.51, 4th Harry Stead 9.11, 6th (3rd girl) Charlotte Elston 9.48, 7th (4th girl) Isabel Macina 10.17, 9th James Boyle 11.24
U17 1st Emily Elmes 17.23
U19 (adult race) 16th Oscar Stapleton 44.49, 40th (1st lady) Lucy Haines 48,20, 49th (2nd Lady) Jemima Elgood 48.56

York Summer league meet 1, Sunday 7th May

Results:

U17: Adam Cooke 2nd long jump 4m.62 and 4th 100m 12.15.

U15: Charlotte Elston 8th high jump 1m.25; 9th 75mHurdles 14.13 and 5th 1500m 5.59.6; Bernadette Raven 4th 1500m 5.21.7;Sophie Mcilroy 6th javelin 10m, 6th 800m 3.02.01; Hannah Price 12th 75mHurdles 17.82 and 8th 800m 3.13.84.

U13: Rohan Smith 3rd 200m 29.48 and 2nd 1500m 5.21.1.

U11: Farrah Kennedy Harting 6th shot (2k) 4m.28 and 15th (out of 30) 75m 12.63.

FRA Champs race 4: Coiners, Monday 1st May

Report from Kim Anderson..... For this Bank Holiday Monday race the course was quite dry for the younger races but for the older ones there were some very muddy boggy bits across the open moorland and so it was a bit of luck (skill?) as to how muddy you came back. All seemed to enjoy the courses which include the leap over the fallen wall on the downhill to the finish. There was a good turnout with this being the Yorkshire fell championships too.

U11 3rd Jonathan Archer 9.01, 17th Seth Toye 10.09, 31st Nicholas Archer 11.26, 55th Max Stead 12.18, 56th (12th girl) Elizabeth Reilly 12.20, 73rd Oscar Shinn 13.12
U13 18th Max Ashelford 13.10, 20th Archie Budding 13.13, 52nd Dylan Shinn 14.45, 53rd (12th girl) Hattie Bishop 14.47, 54th (13th girl) Robyn Anderson 14.49
U15 28th (5th girl) Bernadette Raven 20.39, 51st (14th girl) Poppy Anderson 22.12, 67th Harry Stead 23.22
U17 3rd Euan Brennan 21.48, 13th Robbie Matthews 24.27, 14th Cameron Reilly 24.31, 26th (3rd girl) Bethan Morley 26.44
U19 14th (3rd girl) Sarah Pickering 39.24

FRA Champs race 3: Anniversary Wa, Saturday 22nd April

Report from Kim Anderson..... We couldn’t make it to this race with other commitments, but heard that the courses were very tough with a lot of climb, but that it was a lovely day, so well done to all.

U9 33rd (12th girl) Lola Stead 7.29
U11 3rd Jonathan Archer 9.28, 38th Oscar Shinn 13.03, 50th Max Stead 14.33
U13 19th Archie Budding 12.25, 32nd (6th girl) Hattie Bishop 13.42, 37th Dylan Shinn 14.11
U15 31st (7th girl) Bernadette Raven 39.41, 59th Harry Stead 44.39
U19 8th (2nd girl) Lucy Haines 37.00

FRA Champs race 2: West Nab, Meltham, Saturday 1st April

Report from Kim Anderson..... The weather was a bit mixed for West Nab with kit required for the older age groups, though it was relaxed at the last minute for the U15ís. These courses covered all sorts of surface including tarmac, grass, streams and lots of mud and some very steep parts! For U13 upwards West Nab was a lot longer race than Cock Howe.

U9 15th (6th girl) Lola Stead 5.40
U11 3rd Jonathan Archer 11.16, 13th Seth Toye 12.14, 15th Alexander Wolfenden 12.19, 21st Nicholas Archer 13.09, 43rd Max Stead 14.36, 47th Oscar Shinn 15.01
U13 22nd Archie Budding 20.45, 32nd Dylan Carr 21.52, 35th (8th girl) Hattie Bishop 22.06, 43rd Dylan Shinn 23.16, 48th (16th girl) Robyn Anderson 24.28, 53rd (21st girl) Senua Toye 26.42
U15 34th (8th girl) Bernadette Raven 23.52, 37th Lewis Carr 24.20, 46th Poppy Anderson 24.52, 55th Harry Stead 26.04
U17 1st Euan Brennan 27.16
U19 4th girl Sarah Pickering 36.10

FRA Champs race 1: Cock Howe, Chopgate, Saturday 25th March

Report from Kim Anderson..... It was lovely weather for the first race at Chop Gate. All the races had an uphill start and the courses were mainly grass with quite a lot of climb.

U9 8th (3rd girl) Lola Stead 6.57, 10th (4th girl) Josie Archer 8.38
U11 1st Jonathan Archer 10.18, 4th Seth Toye 11.18, 14th Nicholas Archer 13.16, 20th Max Stead 14.36, 26th Oscar Shinn 15.03
U13 7th Archie Budding 11.17, 14th (2nd girl) Hattie Bishop 11.58, 25th (8th girl) Robyn Anderson 13.18, 28th Dylan Shinn 13.45, 31st (11th girl) Senua Toye 15.05
U15 32nd (9th girl) Poppy Anderson 14.34, 45th Harry Stead 15.50
U17 1st Euan Brennan 16.11
U19 14th (3rd girl) Sarah Pickering 21.47

Senior indoor Combined events, Heptathlon, EIS, Sheffield, 7-8 January 2017

Well done to Harry Maslen who was competing in the senior men's indoor heptathlon championships at EIS, Sheffield over the weekend. With performances of 7.37 (60m), 6.41 (LJ), 11.04 (shot), 1.84 (HJ), 8.65 (60Hurdles), 4.21 (PV) and 2.48.04 (1000m) he was 8th overall (out of 30 competitors) and 3rd U23 with 4928 points.

West Yorkshire XC League series 2016 report

Gaenor reports....... 67 juniors signed up to run in the West Yorkshire Cross Country League this year with 52 competing in 2 or more races. Results for all 4 races and overall league results are below:
Race 1 - Sunday 2nd October ,Thornes Park, Wakefield
U11 Girls: 22nd Lizzie Reilly, 26th Hattie Bishop, 34th Erin Doyle, 36th Charlie Macina, 46th Helena Coy, 59th Farrah Kennedy-Harting. 8th Team
U11 Boys: 7th George Morley, 10th Archie Budding, 11thToby Smith, 15th Jonathan Archer, 21st Tom Campbell, 31st Seth Toye, 33rd Kingsley Richardson, 42nd Nicholas Archer, 45th Dylan Shinn, 64th Edward Westlake, 69th Seamus Barker. 2nd Team
U13 Girls: 24th Aphra Hicks, 28th Phoebe Worrall, 37th Isabella Moran, 41st Charlotte Elston, 47th Georgia Weston, 55th Isabel Macina, 61st Senua Toye, 66th Neve Tennant, 71st Evie Dennett. 7th Team
U13 Boys: 5th Lewis Carr, 10th Nathan Coy, 13th Max Ashelford, 26th Harrison Oddie. 2nd Team
U15 Girls: 2nd Bethan Morley, 14th Poppy Anderson, 23rd Bernadette Raven, 25th Ella Hammond, 31st Caitlin Oddie, 33rd Emily Elmes, 34th Ella Shouler-Harris, 39th Emily Kenneth, 44th Katie Meredith. 3rd Team
U 15 Boys: 12th Robbie Matthews, 33rd Adam Mitchell, 40th Tom Jackson. 6th Team
U 17 girls: 20th Georgia Flaxman, 21st Molly Jeffels.
U17 Boys: 1st Cameron Reilly, 3rd Euan Brennan, 7th Oscar Stapleton. 1st Team

Race 2 – Sunday 30th October, Nunroyd Park, Guiseley
U11 Girls: 13th Hattie Bishop, 15th Erin Doyle, 27th Amy Brown-Carrera, 36th Charlie Macina, 40th Helena Coy, 52nd Farrah Kennedy-Harting. 5th Team
U11 Boys: 10th Archie Budding, 12th Jonathan Archer, 13th George Morley, 17th Toby Smith, 19th Tom Threlfall, 23rd Tom Campbell, 25th Kingsley Richardson, 48th Nicholas Archer, 55th Seth Toye, 59th Edward Westlake, 70th Seamus Barker. 2nd Team
U13 Girls: 26th Pippa Threlfall, 33rd Phoebe Worrall, 36th Charlotte Elston, 43rd Georgia Weston, 51st Aphra Hicks, 52nd Robyn Anderson, 58th Isabel Macina, 73rd Neve Tennant, 77th Evie Dennett. 10th Team
U13 Boys: 6th Lewis Carr, 9th Wilbur Summerson, 14th Harrison Oddie, 15th Max Ashelford, 41st William Spencer. 2nd Team
U15 Girls: 1st Bethan Morley, 14th Bernadette Raven, 19th Catherine Westhead, 20th Poppy Anderson, 34th Caitlin Oddie, 38th Ella Shouler-Harris, 43rd Emily Kenneth, 47th Katie Meredith. 1st Team
U 15 Boys: 6th Dominic Coy, 13th Matthew Kenneth, 19th Robbie Matthews, 39th Adam Mitchell, 43rd Reuben Foster. 3th Team
U 17 girls: 18th Georgia Flaxman, 20th Molly Jeffels.
U17 Boys: 2nd Euan Brennan, 10th Oscar Stapleton, 11th Cameron Reilly. 1st Team

Race 3 - Sunday 20th November, Spenborough
U11 Girls: 28th Erin Doyle, 29th Amy Brown- Carrera, 31st Lizzie Reilly, 35th Charlie Macina, 46th Helena Coy. 10th Team
U11 Boys: 6th Joshua Marlow, 16th Archie Budding, 26th Dylan Shinn, 31st Kingsley Richardson, 51st Edward Westlake, 57th Seamus Barker. 4th Team
U13 Girls: 5th Charlotte Kenneth, 26th Phoebe Worrall, 33rd Pippa Threlfall, 42nd Charlotte Elston, , 64th Neve Tennant. 5th Team
U13 Boys: 9th Lewis Carr, 12th Nathan Coy, 13th Wilbur Summerson, 28th Max Ashelford. 2nd Team
U15 Girls: 1st Bethan Morley, 19th Bernadette Raven, 24th Poppy Anderson, 35th Ella Shouler-Harris, 40th Emily Kenneth, 41st Katie Meredith. 2nd Team
U 15 Boys: 4th Dominic Coy, 14th Matthew Kenneth.
U 17 girls: 22nd Georgia Flaxman, 23rd Molly Jeffels.
U17 Boys: 2nd Euan Brennan, 10th Cameron Reilly.


Race 4 – Sunday 4th December, Keighley
U11 Girls: 17th Erin Doyle, 33rd Amy Brown-Carrera, 36th Hattie Bishop, 39th Lizzie Reilly, 44th Charlie Macina, 45th Helena Coy, 50th Farrah Kennedy-Harting. 8th Team
U11 Boys: 1st Joshua Marlow, 10th Archie Budding, 14th Jonathan Archer,16th Tom Threlfall, 21st Toby Smith, 24th Tom Campbell, 29th Dylan Shinn, 30th Kingsley Richardson, 41st Seth Toye, 45th Nicholas Archer, 49th George Morley, 62nd Seamus Barker. 2nd Team
U13 Girls: 5th Charlotte Kenneth, 31st Isabella Moran, 34th Charlotte Elston, 37th Georgia Weston, 41st Isabel Macina, 54th Neve Tennant. 6th Team
U13 Boys: 5th Nathan Coy, 15th Wilbur Summerson, 18th Harrison Oddie. 3rd Team
U15 Girls: 1st Bethan Morley, 10th Poppy Anderson, 15th Bernadette Raven, 18th Ella Hammond, 23rd Nina Pearce, 27th Caitlin Oddie, 36th Katie Meredith, 39th Emily Kenneth. 1st Team
U 15 Boys: 2nd Dominic Coy.
U 17 girls: 17th Georgia Flaxman, 19th Molly Jeffels.
U17 Boys: 2nd Euan Brennan, 9th Cameron Reilly, 10th Oscar Stapleton. 2nd Team


Overall League Results
The best 3 races count towards overall individual and team prizes.
U11 Girls: 21st Erin Doyle, 27th Hattie Bishop, 34th Amy Brown-Carrera, 35th Lizzie Reilly, 39th Charlie Macina, 48th Helena Coy, 57th Farrah Kennedy-Harting. 9th Team
U11 Boys: 10th Archie Budding, 13th Jonathan Archer,16th Toby Smith, 21st Tom Campbell, 23rd George Morley, 29th Kingsley Richardson, 36th Dylan Shinn, 44th Seth Toye, 46th Nicholas Archer, 49th 56th Edward Westlake, 61st Seamus Barker. 2nd Team
U13 Girls: 29th Phoebe Worrall, 36th Charlotte Elston, 40th Georgia Weston, 48th Isabel Macina, 55th Neve Tennant. 6th Team
U13 Boys: 7th Lewis Carr, 10th Nathan Coy, =12th Wilbur Summerson, 18th Max Ashelford, 19th Harrison Oddie. 2nd Team
U15 Girls: 1st Bethan Morley, 18th Poppy Anderson, 19th Bernadette Raven, 28th Caitlin Oddie, 30th Ella Shouler-Harris, 35th Emily Kenneth, 38th Katie Meredith. 1st Team
U 15 Boys: 5th Dominic Coy.
U 17 girls: 19th Georgia Flaxman, 21st Molly Jeffels.
U17 Boys: 2nd Euan Brennan, 6th Cameron Reilly, 8th Oscar Stapleton. 1st Team

Santa FUNdraising Run, Ilkley Moor, Sun 20 Nov

A fundraising Santa run held in wonderful conditions on Ilkley moor. After a week of wintry weather and snow on the higher parts of the moor 133 Santas raced around a 1 mile FUN run/walk and a 3km run taking in the lower tarn and very muddy footpaths below White Wells. The finish at WW was an excellent venue made more special by a social at the end with cakes and mince pies. Thank you to all the volunteers who made it happen and to all the participants who made it a very special day. Results

Home Countries International Fell race, Keswick, Sun 17 Sept

Well done to Sarah Pickering (2nd U20 England B) 8th in 27.46; Bethan Morley (2nd U17 England B) 11th in 22.21 gaining her first England vest. And Euan Brennan (not selected but with such an impressive result should have been) 4th U17 boy in 22.11.

Summer BOFRA results cont'

Results from Kim Anderson......

Wasdale, Saturday 8th 2016

U12 Lewis Carr 1st 4.18, Dylan Carr 9th 5.12

Embsay, Sunday 18th September 2016

U12 Lewis Carr 2nd 9.17, 6th Jonathan Archer 9.46, 28th Nicholas Archer 11.08, 30th Dylan Carr 11.13, 43rd (12th girl) Hattie Bishop 12.01, 51st (18th girl) Ivy Cooper 12.32
U14 10th (1st girl) Bernadette Raven 15.54

Burnsall, Sunday 11th September 2016
U9 10th Hayden Lewis 4.18
U12 2nd Lewis Carr 6.15, 19th Dylan Carr 7.13, 32nd (12th girl) Hattie Bishop 8.18
U14 22nd (4th girl) Bernadette Raven 9.31, 24th Tom Jackson 10.21

Bradley, Sunday 4th September 2016
U12 4th Jonathan Archer 7.14, 7th Nicholas Archer 7.36, 31st (13th girl) Summer Smith 10.29
U14 5th Lewis Carr 12.15

Kilnsey,Tuesday 30th August 2016
U12 6th Will Ogden 7.12, 7th Dylan Carr 7.18
U14 8th Lewis Carr 10.55, 12th (4th girl) Bernadette Raven 13.25

Reeth, Monday 29th August 2016
U12 3rd Lewis Carr 8.37, 13th Dylan Carr 9.41

Malham, Saturday 27th August 2016
U12 1st Lewis Carr 7.54, 15th Dylan Carr 9.18

Cray, Sunday 21st August 2016
U12 3rd (1st girl) Amelie Lane 14.42

Gargrave, Saturday 20th August 2016
U12 Joseph Howson 6.55

York open medal meet, September.

Bernadette 1500m 5min.44.76; Eden, 100m 15.51 and 2nd long jump, 3m.63; Ella Hammond, long jump 3m.85

 

York Summer T&F League,meet 5, Sat 20th August

Well done to the 6 athletes who competed at the final York Summer series.

U23: Lucy Williamson, 1st 3,000m, 11min.11.77

U17: Will South, 1st long jump, 5m.58

U15: Bernadette Raven, 1st 1500m, 5min.43.14, 8th shot, 6m.06; Jacob Lightley, 2nd discus, 16m.08, 3rd shot, 5m.33, 4th long jump, 3m.44; Max Bradley, 1st high jump, 1m.35, 2nd 1500m, 5min.35.

U11: Farrah Kennedy Harting: 5th shot, 4m.79, 11th 75m, 14.31.

York Summer T&F League,meet 4, Sat 30th July

Well done to the 9 athletes who competed and especially to Emily, Isla and Will who were doing so for the first time this season. I am having problems compiling these results so if anyone can clarify their times/distances I would appreciate it.

U17: Adam Cooke, 5th 100m 12.4, 2nd long jump, 4m.14, 200m, 25.00; Will South, 1st long jump, 5m.43

U15: Joe Bramham Butts, 3rd 800m, 2min. 21.09, Javelin 26m.17 (I can't find your 300m result); Bernadette Raven, 5th 800m, 2min.55.06, 200m 33.5; Isla Moor, 6th 800m, 3min 04.07, 75Hurdles 19.2; Emily Murray, 9th 80m, 13.6, 13th long jump, 2m.99, 150m, 25.3; Poppy Anderson, 200m 31.1.

U13: Sophie Mcilroy, 6th 800m, time?

U11: Farrah Kennedy Harting: long jump, 2m.59; 18th 75m, 13.5, 16th shot, 4m.59

Summer BOFRA results (+ one BAN):

Results from Kim Anderson......

Arncliffe Saturday 13th August 2016
U12 2nd Lewis Carr 7.17, 15th Dylan Carr 8.29
U14 16th (4th girl) Poppy Anderson 11.53

Hellifield Gala Saturday 6th August 2016
U10 1st Archie Budding 4.24, 5th Jonathan Archer 4.33, 13th Nicholas Archer 5.00, 15th Fergus Brown 5.06
U14 5th (1st girl) Poppy Anderson 12.51, 6th (2nd girl) Bernadette Raven 13.03

Farleton Knott Sunday 31st July 2016
U12 2nd Lewis Carr 5.34

Cowling Gala Saturday 30th July 2016
U12 11th (3rd girl) Amelie Lane 11.59

Ambleside Sports Thursday 28th July 2016
U12 5th Lewis Carr 8.57, 26th Dylan Carr 10.21

Eshton Moor Thursday 14th July 2016
U12 1st Lewis Carr 7.52, 12th Dylan Carr 9.28, 13th (4th girl) Hattie Bishop 9.34, 22nd (10th girl) Amelie Lane 10.45

Cracoe Sunday 17th July 2016
U12 4th Lewis Carr 8.35, 15th Archie Budding 9.24, 26th Dylan Carr 9.55, 38th (12th girl) Hattie Bishop 10.48

Alva Games Saturday 9th July 2016
U12 3rd Lewis Carr 11.27, 7th Dylan Carr 13.17

Baildon Carnival Saturday 9th July 2016
U10 1st boy Archie Budding 7.19, 1st girl Hattie Bishop 7.52
U14 1st girl Poppy Anderson 6.44

Murder Mile Thursday 7th July 2016
U12 9th Hattie Bishop 11.09
U14 2nd Bernadette Raven 9.15

Kirkby Gala Saturday 25th June 2016
U12 3rd Lewis Carr 9.30, 13th Dylan Carr 11.27

Helm Hill Sunday 19th June 2016
U12 8th Lewis Carr 6.33, 23rd Dylan Carr 7.31, 32nd (10th girl) Hattie Bishop 8.04

Hawkswick Sunday 12th June 2016
U12 5th Lewis Carr 9.02, 24th Dylan Carr 11.04, 26th (9th girl) Hattie Bishop 11.08

Weets Saturday 11th June 2016
U10 2nd Jonathan Archer 3.97, 4th Nicholas Archer 3.28

Washburn Valley Relays, Fri 15th July

Well done to all 6 teams => everyone ran exceptonally well and were an absolute credit to the club. I think the individual times I have received are correct but the team order isn't what I thought (but I could be wrong as it was a bit hectic on the night). I am totally proud of all the teams and I only know for sure that team 5 were 3rd on the night: Archie Budding (9th, 8.04), Charlie Macina (48th, 9.48), Lewis Carr (6th, 7.56), Charlotte Elston (26th, 8.59). Well done to Wilbur who had the 3rd fastest time and Poppy the fastest girl in 5th place overall. I have shown your indivdual time and placing against all 62 runners. Teams were:

Team 1: Hattie Bishop,36th, 9.31, Ed McCarthy,35th, 9.30, Hannah Price,53rd, 10.22, Joe Bramham Butts,28th, 9.09 Team 2: Jonathan Archer, 11th, 8.07, Isabel Macina, 44th, 9.41, Phoebe Worrall, 27th, 9.09, Harry Stead, 18th, 8.40 Team 3: Ciara Joel, 59th, 11.24, Dylan Carr, 38th, 9.34, Wilbur Summerson, 3rd, 7.51, Poppy Anderson, 5th, 7.55 Team 4: Toby Smith, 12th, 8.13, Max Ashelford, 10th, 8.05, Evie Dennett, 37th, 9.33, Sophie Mcilroy, 56th, 10.48 Team 6: Tom McCarthy, 43rd, 9.40, Joe Bramham Butts, 19th, 8.44, Max Stead, 51st, 10.08, Kingsley Richardson, 17th, 8.24

U11 Open Track & Field meet, Burnley, Sun 10th July

Seven juniors competed at this meet - six doing so for the very first time. Results were:

U9: Sam Gazeley: long jump 1m.83 and 50m, 12.1

U10: Aimee Myers: shot 4m.36 (1st & Gold medal); long jump, 3m. 01 and 75m, 12.9: Farrah Kennedy Harting: long jump 2m.44; 75m, 13.3 and cricket ball 16m.39 (2nd & silver medal)

U11: Felix Weston: shot 3m.84; long jump 1m.85 and 75m 14.1; Rory Gazeley: 600m 2min.23.6; long jump 2m.56 and 75m 13.7; Dan Fazackerley: 600m 2min.19.2; long jump 2m.59 and 75m 13.4; Oscar Gilroy Bewell: high jump 1m.10 (2nd & silver medal) and 75m 13.3

FRA Champs race 6, Church Stretton, Sat 2nd July

Kim Anderson reports.....

U10 8th Dylan Carr 8.12
U12 13th Lewis Carr 15.07
U16 9th Euan Brennan 30.33, 25th (2nd girl) Bethan Morley 37.04
U18 16th (3rd girl) Sarah Pickering 38.06

Bethan, Euan (both U16) and Sarah (U18) were also representing Yorkshire in the Inter-counties Championships.

Girls overall

U12 10th Phoebe Worrall 5 races, 35th Robyn Anderson 2 races, 59th Isobel Macina 1 race, 63rd Ivy Cooper 1 race
U14 9th Poppy Anderson 4 races
U16 16th Bethan Morley 2 races
U18 1st Sarah Pickering 6 races, 9th Lucy Jacques 3 races, 10th Jemima Elgood 2 races, 11th Lucy Haines 2 races

Well done Sarah => winning the U18 gives her automatic England selection for the Home Internationals.

Boys overall

U12 12th Lewis Carr 5 races, 38th Harry Stead 4 races, 90th Oliver Holmes 1 race
U14 65th Ben Morley 1 race
U16 4th Euan Brennan 5 races, 35th Robbie Matthews 3 races

Overall Ilkley came 5th out of 59 clubs.

Mountain Running Youth Cup, Czech Republic, Sat 25th June

Well done to Jemima Elgood (U18) competing for England in the Mountain Running Youth Cup on Saturday 25th June in the Czech Republic. 2.6km (280m ascent) uphill only - 34th place in 23.10.

York Summer T&F League,meet 3, Sat 18th June

Well done to the 12 athletes who competed and especially to those doing so for the first time. Some excellent individual results and a good starting point for the remainder of the season.

U23: Harry Maslen, 1st in both high jump 1m.70 and javelin 51m.26, 3rd shot 10m.42.

U17: Adam Cooke, 2nd 200m 25.0 and 4th long jump,4m.76.

U15: Joe Bramham Butts, 1st in both 800m 2min. 21.6 and long jump 5m.50, 3rd javelin 25m.39; Nathan Coones, long jump 3m.40 and 4th javelin 20m.90; Niall Smith, 6th 800, 3min.13; Nathaniel Richardson, 2nd in both 200m 26.3 and javelin 25m.65, 3rd long jump 4m.72; Bernadette Raven, 3rd, 800m 2min.50, 5th, 200m, 33.4;

U13: Rohan Smith, 2nd 800m 2min.49.1, 4th, 80m, 12.0, 7th long jump 3m.42; Bradley Brennan, 8th in both 200m, 33.4, and 80m, 13.0, 4th, 800m, 3min.05.7; Joseph Smith. 5th in both 200m 31.8 and 800m 3min.08.7, 7th 80m 12.2; Sophie Mcilroy, 8th in both 800m 3min.04.2 and long jump 3m.16, 9th 150m 23.7; Hannah Price 8th 80m 13.3, 12th in both 150m 24.7 and long jump 2m.68.

FRA Champs race 5, Clougha Pike, Sat 18th June

Results from Kim Anderson........

The race briefings on the start line said the courses were tough but there were some great results for Ilkley. The fell races were part of Quernmore Sports and several juniors also took part in other races on the day (flat race, egg and spoon, obstacle, sack and hockey). For those wanting a more relaxing afternoon there were plenty of cakes and ice-cream.

U8 Girls 20th Lola Stead 5.57
U10 Boys 10th Archie Budding 8.25, 14th Dylan Carr 8.43, 35th Max Stead 10.36
U12 Boys 12th Lewis Carr 10.47, 37th Harry Stead 12.54
U12 Girls 10th Phoebe Worrall 12.00, 19th Robyn Anderson 13.35
U14 Girls 11th Poppy Anderson 18.30
U16 Boys 2nd Euan Brennan 17.26
U18 Girls 2nd Sarah Pickering 48.31

FRA Champs race 4, Turner Uphill, Sat 11th June

Results from Kim Anderson........

U8 25th (13th girl) Lola Stead 3.38
U10 28th Dylan Carr, 43rd Max Stead (no times available)
U12 19th Lewis Carr 7.42, 32nd (8th girl) Phoebe Worrall 8.22, 48th Harry Stead 9.11
U16 4th Euan Brennan 18.02
U18 11th (2nd girl) Sarah Pickering 27.22

Summer BOFRA Races

Results from Kim Anderson......

Kettlewell, Sunday 5th June 2016
U9 19th (4th girl) Lizzie Reilly 5.59, 35th (12th girl) Josie Archer 9.42
U12 4th Lewis Carr 7.01, 10th Jonathan Archer 7.42, 34th (7th girl) Hattie Bishop 9.15,
U14 20th (3rd girl) Poppy Anderson 11.37, 26th (6th girl) Bernadette Raven 12.57, 27th (7th girl) Amelia Gibbons 13.54

Killington Sports, Thursday 2nd June 2016
U12 4th Lewis Carr 5.22

Coniston Gullies, Sunday 29th May 2016
U12 5th Lewis Carr 5.39, 22nd Dylan Carr 6.47, 26th (6th girl) Hattie Bishop 7.09

Sedbergh Gala, Saturday 21st May 2016
U12 5th Lewis Carr 7.59, 23rd Dylan Carr 9.06

Jack Bloor Fell race, Ilkley Moor, Tues 10th May

Results from Kim Anderson......
Under 8 15th (7th girl) Emily Wood 6.02, 16th (8th girl) Lola Stead 6.24
Under 10 1st Archie Budding 3.53, 2nd Thomas Campbell 3.58, 3rd Jonathan Archer 3.59, 10th Henry Nossiter 4.24, 12th Dylan Shinn 4.36, 18th Lewis Boyle 4.51, 22nd (6th girl) Lizzie Reilly 4.55, 23rd Daniel Tomblin 4.57, 27th Max Stead 5.08, 28th Oscar Shinn 5.09, 31st (10th girl) Holly Websdale 5.23
Under 12 2nd Lewis Carr 8.10, 6th Joseph Howson 9.16, 7th (1st girl ) Phoebe Worrall 9.19, 9th Dylan Carr 9.50, 17th (5th girl) Isabel Macina 12.22, 18th (6th girl) Charlie Macina 12.24
Under 14 6th (1st girl) Bernadette Raven 9.08, 10th (2nd girl) Ellla Hammond 9.38, 11th (3rd girl) Poppy Anderson 9.47, 12th Josh Waddington 9.51, 13th Tom Jackson 10.11, 17th (5th girl) Lyra Weston 11.09, 18th (6th girl) Charlotte McCarthy 12.58

FRA Champs (+Yorkshire Champs) race 3, Malham, Sat 14th May

Results from Kim Anderson........
Under 10 3rd Archie Budding 7.58, 13th Dylan Carr 8.26, 26th Thomas Campbell 8.41, 69th Max Stead 10.31
Under 12 17th Lewis Carr 11.21, 43rd (10th girl ) Phoebe Worrall 12.48, 59th Harry Stead 13.29
Under 14 32nd (5th girl) Poppy Anderson 15.20
Under 16 17th Robbie Matthews 18.48
Under 18 6th (1st female) Jemima Elgood 26.23, 8th (2nd female) Sarah Pickering 26.45, 10th (4th female) Lucy Haines 27.43, 14th (6th female) Lucy Jacques 32.01

Yorkshire T&F Champs, Cudworth, Sat/Sun 14th/15th May

Cameron Reilly, U17 1500m, 4min. 26.55 and Bethan Morley U15 800m, 2 min. 20.85.

York Summer T&F League,meet 2, Sun 8th May

Well done to the 11 juniors who competed and especially to those doing so for the first time. Some excellent individual results and a good starting point for the remainder of the season.

U15: Joe Bramham Butts, 3rd, long jump, 4m.50, 5th, 100m, 13.80 and 6th, 200m, 27.1; Nathan Coones, 1st in both high jump, 1m.15 and Javelin, 21m,15, 4th, long jump,3m.43; Niall Smith, 3rd, Javelin, 13m.63, 8th, 100m, 16.9, 9th, 200m, 34.2; Nathaniel Richardson, 3rd, 200m 26.1; Bernadette Raven, 4th, 800m 2min.53, 8th, 200m, 35.1; Lauren Jackson, 7th, 200m, 32.6 and 3m37 in the long jump; Poppy Anderson, 3rd 1500m, 5mins. 27.7, 10th, long jump, 3m.37, 6th, 200m, 31.1.

U13: Rohan Smith, 1st, 200m, 29.5, 3rd, 80m, 11.9; Bradley Brennan, 4th, 200m, 30.0, 6th, 80m, 13.3, 9th, 800m, 3min.09.1.

U11: Max Stead: 21st, long jump, 1m.90, 20th, 75m, 14.6, 18th, 600m, 2min.30.7; Farrah Kennedy Harting, 3rd, shot, 3m.48, 18th, 75m, 13.3, 19th, 600m, 2min.33.8.

FRA Championship race 2, Hawkswick, Sat 7th May

Results from Kim Anderson

U8 18th Oscar Shinn 4.48
U10 4th Jonathan Archer 8.36, 7th Archie Budding 8.54, 12th Dylan Carr 9.08, 30th George Morley 9.42, 40th Nicholas Archer 10.04, 45th Dylan Shinn 10.14, 17th girl Charlie Macina 11.19
U12 9th Lewis Carr 12.25, 43rd Oliver Holmes 14.57, 19th girl Phoebe Worrall 15.19, 30th girl Isabel Macina 17.14, 34th girl Ivy Cooper 17.57
U14 10th girl Poppy Anderson 23.10, 36th Ben Morley 25.19
U16 7th Euan Brennan 22.17, 3rd girl Bethan Morley 26.37, 28th Robbie Matthews 29.41
U18 2nd Jemima Elgood 37.40, 5th Sarah Pickering 40.01, 6th Lucy Haines 41.06, 8th Lucy Jacques 44.45

It was also the Yorkshire Championships and there were some great results for Ilkley, especially the U18s with all top three places:

U10 2nd Jonathan Archer
U12 2nd Lewis Carr
U14 2nd Poppy Anderson
U16 3rd Bethan Morley
U18 1st Jemima Elgood, 2nd Sarah Pickering, 3rd Lucy Haines

York Summer T&F League,meet 1, Sun 24th April

Well done to the 11 juniors who competed and especially to those doing so for the first time. Some excellent individual results and a good starting point for the remainder of the season.

U20: Lucy Williamson, 800m: 2mins, 34.3 and 1500m: 5mins, 17.6. Results have Lucy down as a senior but as an U20 I think she won both these events.

U15: Nathaniel Richardson, 1st, long jump, 4m.70; 2nd in both shot, 8m.65 and 200m, 26.5: Joe Bramham Butts, 4th in both long jump, 4m.21 and 100m, 14.0 and 6th, 200m, 28.6; Bernadette Raven, 2nd, 1500m, 5min.40.8, 9th, long jump, 2m.82, 13th, 200m, 33.9; Lauren Jackson, 8th, long jump, 3m.41, 12th, 200m, 33.2; Poppy Anderson, 4th, 800m, 2mins. 41.7, 7th, long jump, 3m.62, 10th, 200m, 31.9.

U13: Harry Stead, 2nd, 80m, 12.9, 3rd, 800m, 3mins,01, 6th, long jump, 3m.44; Robyn Anderson, 8th, 800m, 3min,07,1, 11th, long jump, 2m.67, 12th, 150m, 25.4.

U11: Max Stead: 9th, shot, 3m.93, 17th, 75m, 14.6, 18th, 600m, 2min.28.1;Farrah Kennedy Harting, 14th, long jump, 2m.29, 19th, 75m, 13.4, 23rd, 600m, 2min.31.8; Hattie Bishop, 16th, long jump, 2m.22, 20th in both 75m, 13.5 and 600m, 2min.28.3.

London Mini Marathon, Sun 24th April

Well done to Jemima Elgood, Bethan Morley and Euan Brennan on their selection into the Yorkshire & Humberside team to race in the London mini marathon. Euan (U15) 58th in 16.28, Bethan (U15) 52nd in 18.45 and Jemima (U17) 53rd in 18.40.

FRA Championship race 1, Todd Crag, Sat 16th April

Results from Kim Anderson

U8 18th girl Lola Stead 9.16
U10 10th Archie Budding 10.30, 40th Max Stead 12.52
U12 36th Harry Stead 13.00, 19th girl Phoebe Worrall 13.41, 25th girl Robyn Anderson 14.06
U14 6th girl Poppy Anderson 18.21
U16 7th Euan Brennan 18.14
U18 2nd Sarah Pickering 23.16, 5th Lucy Jacques 24.38

Pendle Junior fell races, Sat 2nd April

Well done to the 11 juniors who ran.

U8: 4th, Oscar Shinn 3.36
U10: 2nd (by 1 sec) Jonathan Archer 4.59, 9th Nicholas Archer 5.49, Dylan Shinn 6.13, 6th girl Charlie Macina 6.27
U12: 9th girl Robyn Anderson 19.59, 13th girl Phoebe 'no shoes' Worrall 20.56, 18th girl Isabel Macina 22.16
U14: 2nd girl Poppy Anderson 23.12
U16: 2nd Euan Brennan 22.22, 4th Robbie Matthews 25.16

English National XC Champs, Donnington Park, Sat 27th Jan

Gaenor Coy reports..... The sun mainly shone at Donnington Park on Saturday for the English National Champs. An undultation course over farmer’s fields including a turnip patch and athough quite soft ground conditions for most part of the course there was not too much mud but still hard going at times.
The Under 17 ladies kicked off the day unfortunately with a bit of a blundered start as the ladies furthest away down the pens (including Ilkley) from the starter did not hear the start gun and so the field set off in a Mexican wave fashion as they realised that the race had begun. The organisers just about managed to sort out the issue for following races.
Well done to all who raced. Some excellent race results.
Under 17 ladies: 1st 19:46 Niamh Brown (Aldershot, Farnham & Dis); 54th 22:18 Jemima Elgood; 148th 24:42 Lucy Haines; 214th 27:32 Elizabeth Westhead; 220th 28:24 Georgia Flaxman. 238 finished. 19th Team
Under 15 Boys: 1st 16:16 Josh Cowperthwaite (Middlesbrough AC); 86th 18:13 Cameron Reilly. 367 finished
Junior Women: 1st 21:21 Harriet Knowles-Jones (Warrington AC); 75th 26:37 Lucy Williamson. 129 finished
Under 13 Girls: 1st 13:53 Nicole Ainsworth (City of Portsmouth AC); 345th 17:19 Bernadette Raven; 376th 17:38 Charlotte Elston. 449 finished
Under 15 Girls: 1st 16:05 Josie Czura (City of Portsmouth AC); 30th 17:35 Bethan Morley; 233rd 20:13 Rachel Scott; 294th 21:05 Emily Elmes. 354 finished
Junior Men: 1st 36:02 Ellis Cross (Aldershot, Farnham & Dis); 107th 43:55 Ruaridh Mon-Williams. 152 finished
Under 13 Boys: 1st 12:19 Tommy Dawson (Leeds City AC); 175th 14:53 Adam Mitchell; 209th 15:07 Lewis Carr; 316th 15:59 Nathan Coy. 420 finished

Northern XC Champs, Whitton Park, Blackburn, Sat 30th Jan

Gaenor Coy reports..... Well done to the Junior Harriers who raced on Saturday at Witton Park in Blackburn. A very muddy course with some tough hills (especially for the U17 women who had to do the extra steep hill) with gale force winds and hail thrown in for fun! Just to make it even tougher Poppy Anderson decided to complete the course with only one shoe as her heal was trod on during the race start and Charlotte Elston ran half the course with no shoes after they got stuck in mud before the big hill. Tough girls!
Some excellent results including a fabulous 6th for Bethan Morley in the U15 girls race and 11th for Jemima‘s Elgood in U17 women’s.
U13 Girls: (1st 13:30 Eve Jones, Skyrack AC), 63rd 15:33 Poppy Anderson, 111th 16:19 Catherine Westhead, 118th 16:29 Charlotte Elston, 139th 16:49 Bernadette Raven. (199 ran) 14th Team
U13 Boys: (1st 11:59 Tommy Dawson, Leeds City AC) 97th 14:31 Adam Mitchell, 142nd 15:17 Lewis Carr, 159th 15:41 Nathan Coy. (213 ran)
U15 Girls: (1st 16:18 Olivia Mason, Border Harriers & AC), 6th 17:20 Bethan Morley, 120th 20:58 Eva Jeffels, 124th 21:07 Ella Shouler-Harris, 143rd 21:49 Emily Elmes. (168 ran) 12th Team
U15 Boys: (1st 14:35 Josh Cowperthwaite, Middlesborough AC) 31st 15:52 Dominic Coy, 55th 16:13 Cameron Reilly, 90th 16:54 Robbie Matthews. (168 ran)
U17 Women: (1st 18:26 Kate Waugh, Birtley AC) 11th 19:51 Jemima Elgood, 27th 20:34 Sarah Pickering, 69th 22:43 Lucy Jacques, 90th 25:05 Elizabeth Westhead, 92nd 25:36 Molly Jeffels (99 ran) 6th Team

West Yorkshire SHA Trials, Bradford, Sat 16th Jan

Seven Juniors have been selected to compete for West Yorkshire in the regional sportshall trials - U11: Sam Bentley, Will Spencer, Harrison Oddie & Jack Ezard. U13: Maddie Hicks, Tom Jackson & Thomas Dover.

Yorkshire XC Champs, Lightwater Valley, Ripon, Sat 9th Jan

Gaenor Coy reports..... After very heavy rainy start putting up the harriers tent the rain eased for the start of the races. The course start was moved this year due ground condition from the recent wet weather and numbered pen starts used for the first time. A fast start was essential to try to get some clear space before the first tight corner. The slightly undulating course was very soft most of the way round with big areas of deeper strength zapping mud. Tough running conditions this year.
An excellent day for both junior and senior Ilkley Harriers with a grand total of 6 Yorkshire vests earned from Poppy Anderson (U13 girls), Bethan Morley (U15 girls), Euan Brennan (U15 boys), Jemima Elgood (U17 women), Lucy Williamson (U20 women) and Tom Adam (senior men).
The U15 boys also came away with bronze in the team prize.
A huge well done to all who ran.
Ilkley results
U13 Girls: (1st 9:19 Eve Jones, Skyrac) 8th 10:15 Poppy Anderson, 51st 11:26 Bernadette Raven, 53rd 11:30 Ella Hammond, 59th 11:39 Charlotte Elston, 61st 11:40 Caitlin Oddie. 12th team
U13 Boys: (1st 8:20 Tommy Dawson, Leeds City), 26th 9:55 Adam Mitchell, 68th 10:57 Nathan Coy, 72nd 11:13 Lewis Carr, 77th 11:28 Tom Jackson. 14th Team
U15 Girls: (1st 14:38 Anna Beever, Harrogate), 2nd 14:47 Bethan Morley, 6th 17:19 Ella Shouler-Harris, 45th 17:54 Rachel Scott, 50th 18:25 Emily Elmes. 7th Team
U15 Boys: (1st 15:38 Tom Barrett, Keighley & Craven), 6th 16:11 Euan Brennan, 13th 16:52 Dominic Coy, 21st 17:17 Cameron Reilly, 24th 17:27 Francis Westhead, 27th 17:33 Robbie Matthews. 3rd Team
U17 Women: (1st 17:03 Alice Moore, Barnsley AC), 6th 17:57 Jemima Elgood, 16th 18:54 Sarah Pickering, 24th 20:17 Lucy Haines, 28th 20:58 Lucy Jacques, 34th 21:11 Georgia Flaxman, 38th 22:54 Elizabeth Westhead, 39th 23:09 Molly Jeffels. 4th Team and 6th Tea


Back to Top | 2015 Results